About the service

SALT intro image

 

Speech and language therapists work in partnership with children, their families and other professionals in a variety of friendly setting including;

  • Children Centres: Every centre has a named speech and language therapist, regular talking walk-in sessions and therapy groups
  • Child development centres: Speech and language therapists are part of the team
  • Schools: Every mainstream school has a named speech and language therapist who visits.

Speech & Language Drop-in sessions

The Drop-in sessions are held at various Children's Centres across Worcestershire. These are for parents of pre-school children to come along for some initial advice on their child's speech and language skills. If appropriate your child may be referred at this point for further assessment.

Latest dates: 

Mon 6th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - STOURPORT ON SEVERN           
Half Crown Wood Children's Centre, St Bartholomew's Primary, Princess Way, DY13 0EL

Tues 7th January, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - MALVERN  
Sunshine Children Centre, Bluebell Close, WR14 3QR 

Tues 7th January, 11.30 am - 12.00 pm - PERSHORE    
Blossomvale Children's Centre, Abbey Park First School, WR10 1DF

Tues 7th January, 2.00 – 2.30 pm - BROMSGROVE 
Catshill Clinic, The Dock, Catshill, B61 0NJ 

Wed 8th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER     
Rainbow Children's Centre, Rainbow Nursery, Stoney Lane, DY10 2LX   

Wed 8th January, 11.30 - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER        
Saffron Children's Centre, Stanley Road Primary, WR5 1BD

Thurs 9th January, 3.00 - 3.30 pm - EVESHAM     
Evesham Community Services Centre, Abbey Lane, WR11 4BS 

Thurs 9th January, 11.30 - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER 
Tudor Way Children's Centre, Dines Green Primary, WR2 5QH  

Fri 10th January, 11.30 – 12.00 pm - DROITWICH     
Wands Children’s Centre, Westlands 1st, Farmers Way, WR9 7NL

Fri 10th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER      
Wyre Forest Child Development Centre, Radford Avenue, DY10 2ES    

Mon 13th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER          
Chestnut Children's Centre, Franche Primary, Chestnut Grove, DY11 5QB   

Tues 14th January, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER      
Buttercup Children's Centre, Carnforth Primary, Carnforth Dv, WR4 9HG 

Wed 15th January, 11.30 - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER        
Saffron Children's Centre, Stanley Road Primary, WR5 1BD

Thurs 16th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER           
Tree Tops Children's Centre, Birchen Coppice Primary, Woodbury Rd, DY11 7JJ

Mon 20th January, 2.30 - 3.00 pm - BEWDLEY 
Riverside Children's Centre, Bewdley Primary, Stourport Road   

Mon 20th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - STOURPORT ON SEVERN           
Half Crown Wood Children's Centre, St Bartholomew's Primary, Princess Way, DY13 0EL 

Tues 21st January, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - MALVERN  
Sunshine Children Centre, Bluebell Close, WR14 3QR 

Tues 21st January, 11.30 am - 12.00 pm - PERSHORE    
Blossomvale Children's Centre, Abbey Park First School, WR10 1DF

Thurs 23rd January, 3.00 - 3.30 pm - EVESHAM     
Evesham Community Services Centre, Abbey Lane, WR11 4BS 

Fri 24th January, 11.30 – 12.00 pm - DROITWICH     
Wands Children’s Centre, Westlands 1st, Farmers Way, WR9 7NL

Fri 24th January, 2.30 - 3.00 pm - REDDITCH     
Scott Atkinson Child Development Centre, Woodrow Drive, B98 7UH 

Mon 27th January, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER          
Chestnut Children's Centre, Franche Primary, Chestnut Grove, DY11 5QB   

Tues 28th January, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER      
Buttercup Children's Centre, Carnforth Primary, Carnforth Dv, WR4 9HG