About the service

SALT intro image

 

Speech and language therapists work in partnership with children, their families and other professionals in a variety of friendly setting including;

  • Children Centres: Every centre has a named speech and language therapist, regular talking walk-in sessions and therapy groups
  • Child development centres: Speech and language therapists are part of the team
  • Schools: Every mainstream school has a named speech and language therapist who visits.

Speech & Language Drop-in sessions

The Drop-in sessions are held at various Children's Centres across Worcestershire. These are for parents of pre-school children to come along for some initial advice on their child's speech and language skills. If appropriate your child may be referred at this point for further assessment.

Latest dates: 

Mon 3rd February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - STOURPORT ON SEVERN           
Half Crown Wood Children's Centre, St Bartholomew's Primary, Princess Way, DY13 0EL 

Tues 4th February, 11.30 am - 12.00 pm - PERSHORE    
Blossomvale Children's Centre, Abbey Park First School, WR10 1DF

Tues 4th February, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - MALVERN  
Sunshine Children Centre, Bluebell Close, WR14 3QR 

Wed 5th February, 11.30 - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER        
Saffron Children's Centre, Stanley Road Primary, WR5 1BD

Thurs 6th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER           
Tree Tops Children's Centre, Birchen Coppice Primary, Woodbury Rd, DY11 7JJ

Fri 7th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER      
Wyre Forest Child Development Centre, Radford Avenue, DY10 2ES    

Mon 10th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER          
Chestnut Children's Centre, Franche Primary, Chestnut Grove, DY11 5QB   

Tues 11th February, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER      
Buttercup Children's Centre, Carnforth Primary, Carnforth Dv, WR4 9HG

Wed 12th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER     
Rainbow Children's Centre, Rainbow Nursery, Stoney Lane, DY10 2LX    

Thurs 13th February, 3.00 - 3.30 pm - EVESHAM     
Evesham Community Services Centre, Abbey Lane, WR11 4BS 

Thurs 13th February, 11.30 - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER 
Tudor Way Children's Centre, Dines Green Primary, WR2 5QH 

Fri 14th February, 11.30 – 12.00 pm - DROITWICH     
Wands Children’s Centre, Westlands 1st, Farmers Way, WR9 7NL

Fri 14th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER      
Wyre Forest Child Development Centre, Radford Avenue, DY10 2ES    

Mon 17th February, 09.30 – 10.00 am - BROMSGROVE 
Catshill Clinic, The Dock, Catshill, B61 0NJ 

Mon 17th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - STOURPORT ON SEVERN           
Half Crown Wood Children's Centre, St Bartholomew's Primary, Princess Way, DY13 0EL

Mon 17th February, 2.30 - 3.00 pm - BEWDLEY 
Riverside Children's Centre, Bewdley Primary, Stourport Road    

Tues 18th February, 11.30 am - 12.00 pm - PERSHORE    
Blossomvale Children's Centre, Abbey Park First School, WR10 1DF

Tues 18th February, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - MALVERN  
Sunshine Children Centre, Bluebell Close, WR14 3QR 

Thurs 20th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER           
Tree Tops Children's Centre, Birchen Coppice Primary, Woodbury Rd, DY11 7JJ

Mon 24th February, 10.30 - 11.00 am - KIDDERMINSTER          
Chestnut Children's Centre, Franche Primary, Chestnut Grove, DY11 5QB   

Tues 25th February, 11.30 am - 12.15 pm - WORCESTER      
Buttercup Children's Centre, Carnforth Primary, Carnforth Dv, WR4 9HG 

Fri 28th February, 11.30 – 12.00 pm - DROITWICH     
Wands Children’s Centre, Westlands 1st, Farmers Way, WR9 7NL

Fri 28th February, 2.30 - 3.00 pm - REDDITCH     
Scott Atkinson Child Development Centre, Woodrow Drive, B98 7UH